Wyldheart Kickstarter: How a Small Indie Team Funded a Cozy Co-op RPG

The Wyldheart Kickstarter raised €277,100 from 5,916 backers. Here's what Wayfinder Studios promised, the pledge tiers, and what happens next.

When the Wyldheart Kickstarter closed on May 1, 2026, a small remote studio in Umeå, Sweden had raised €277,100 from 5,916 backers — nearly double its €150,000 goal — for a co-op action RPG set in a rustic fantasy world. That result matters because Wyldheart is not a sequel, a remake, or a licensed tie-in. It is an original game from former AAA developers who walked away from big-budget studios to build something smaller and stranger. Understanding the Wyldheart Kickstarter means understanding what the money actually funds, which rewards backers received, and when the game lands in Early Access.

Wyldheart Kickstarter Results at a Glance

By any reasonable standard, the campaign overperformed. Wayfinder Studios asked for €150,000 and finished with €277,100 — roughly 185 percent of its target. Kickstarter awarded the project a "Project We Love" badge, and the team kept the page unusually active: 22 updates, 339 comments, and a 14-question FAQ by the time of the last page edit on October 8, 2026.

MetricDetail
StudioWayfinder Studios (Umeå, Sweden)
Team sizeRoughly a dozen remote developers
Campaign windowMarch 27 – May 1, 2026 (34 days)
Funding goal€150,000
Total pledged€277,100
Backers5,916
Campaign updates22
Community comments339
FAQ entries14
Last page updateOctober 8, 2026

That level of engagement is rare for an indie debut. The comment count alone suggests backers were not just buying a game — they were arguing about skill trees, asking about co-op matchmaking, and treating the campaign page like a forum. For a studio with no published title under its own name, that is the real win.

What Backers Are Actually Getting: Gameplay and Character Building

Wyldheart is pitched as a co-op action RPG with a deliberate twist: you are not the chosen one. You begin as a peasant tossed into a dungeon and are tasked with recovering one of the ancient Relics of Caerwyn to protect your town. The fallen kingdom is the backdrop, and campaigns are designed to be "bite-sized" — about 10 hours of story plus roughly 15 hours of optional content.

Three Ancestries, Nineteen Backgrounds

Character creation starts with ancestry, then branches into 19 backgrounds that shape how your story opens.

AncestryFeelWhy Players Might Pick It
FreefolkProud, grounded, human-scaleA familiar fantasy entry point for first-time players
MosslingSmall, curious, woodland-flavoredFits players who like scrappy underdog builds
GrimhornTowering and physically imposingSuits front-line, melee-forward playstyles

Five Classless Skill Trees

There are no locked classes. Instead, the campaign describes fully flexible trees that let you specialize hard or mix branches for unconventional builds.

Skill TreeGeneral Territory It Covers
AdventuringOverland travel, exploration, and general heroics
SurvivalLiving off the land and enduring harsh conditions
DungeoneeringDelving ruins and handling what waits inside
WeaponryMelee and ranged combat proficiency
Oldways of MagicSpellcasting and arcane traditions

Combat is built around swapping quickly between melee weapons, ranged weapons, spells, and thrown concoctions. The studio has not published full node lists yet, so treat the table above as the broad shape of the system rather than a finished build guide.

Co-op Designed Around Adult Schedules

The multiplayer pitch is the most practical part of the campaign. Key features include:

  • Solo play or up to four-player co-op
  • Seamless drop-in and drop-out, so nobody waits in a lobby
  • Cloud-shared saves that follow the group, not one machine
  • Group XP so late joiners are not permanently behind
  • Scaling difficulty that adjusts to party size

The team's framing is blunt: real friend groups have jobs and kids. If one player goes offline, the party can keep going without leaving them stranded.

Why Wayfinder Studios Chose Crowdfunding Over a Publisher

This is where the campaign gets interesting. According to the studio, Wyldheart already had enough funding to reach Early Access — the Kickstarter was never about survival. It was about polish. The stated plan is to self-publish, and the additional money is earmarked for more sound effects, fuller audio work, complete narration, and additional visual effects, plus the ability to act on community feedback before launch.

The team's pedigree explains why backers trusted that plan. The game director previously directed Star Wars Battlefront. A designer spent two decades on titles including Anarchy Online, Star Stable, and Battlefield. Another developer came from DICE. Two artists on the team built locations such as Tatooine and Kashyyyk for Battlefront, and the marketing lead previously worked on Life is Strange and League of Legends. A published fantasy novelist handles much of the writing.

The soundtrack deserves its own mention. The studio wanted something both Celtic and Nordic — mystical but playful — and landed on the folk musician Vindsvept. The design lead and the composer grew up in the same small town in northern Sweden, which is how the connection happened.

Wyldheart Kickstarter Pledge Tiers and Rewards

Rewards were kept entirely digital to avoid manufacturing and shipping waste. Here is how the tiers broke down.

PledgeTierHighlightsEstimated Delivery
€1Polls & UpdatesKickstarter poll voting, project updatesMay 2026
€15Digital Game (Early Bird)Digital copy at launch, discountedDec 2026
€20Digital GameDigital copy at launchDec 2026
€30The Backer's BackpackGame, exclusive cosmetic, OST, artbook, Discord roleDec 2027
€40Beta AccessBeta key, tester channel, credited as a beta testerDec 2027
€55Digital Game x4 (Early Bird)Four copies at a group discountDec 2026
€70Digital Game x4Four copies at a group discountDec 2026
€140Beta Access x4Four beta keys and related perksDec 2027
€300Hide a Message In-GameWrite a short, lore-appropriate message hidden in the worldDec 2027
€1,000Be a Guest DesignerGuest design involvement plus top-tier rewardsDec 2027

The €15 Early Bird tier was capped at 1,000 backers and filled completely. The €55 four-pack Early Bird was still showing 454 of 1,000 spots remaining at the time of the last page update — a useful signal that the campaign's strongest momentum came in the first days.

What Happens Next: Delivery Timeline and Early Access

Two dates matter most. Digital copies are estimated for December 2026, tied to the Early Access launch. Cosmetic extras, the soundtrack, the artbook, and all beta access tiers are estimated for December 2027, which suggests the studio is deliberately staggering fulfillment rather than promising everything at once.

Reward CategoryEstimated DeliveryNotes
Digital game (€15, €20, €55, €70)December 2026Arrives when Early Access opens
Beta access (€40, €140)December 2027Includes tester channels and credit
Digital extras (€30 tier)December 2027OST, artbook, exclusive cosmetic
Experience tiers (€300, €1,000)December 2027In-game message, guest design

One design decision is worth highlighting for anyone worried about long-term access. Wyldheart runs peer-to-peer rather than depending on studio-maintained servers, and the team has said the game will remain playable in your library even if the studio eventually disappears. That is a meaningfully different promise than most online RPGs make.

Community reports from the campaign comments suggest backers were most interested in co-op scaling and the classless build system, with questions about cross-play and controller support appearing repeatedly in the FAQ and update threads. The studio has been using those threads to shape what gets prioritized before launch.

If you want the raw source material — every tier, stretch goal, and update — the official Wyldheart Kickstarter campaign page remains the definitive reference.

FAQ

Did the Wyldheart Kickstarter reach its funding goal? Yes, comfortably. The campaign set a €150,000 target and finished with €277,100 pledged from 5,916 backers, closing on May 1, 2026 after a 34-day run.

Can I still back the Wyldheart Kickstarter now? The campaign itself ended on May 1, 2026, so standard pledges are closed. Anyone who missed it should follow the Kickstarter page and the studio's Discord for announcements about future access, since the team has publicly committed to acting on community feedback.

Is Wyldheart playable solo, or do I need a group? It supports both. You can play alone, or team up with up to three other players using drop-in and drop-out co-op with cloud-shared saves and scaling difficulty. Group XP means a friend who joins late is not left behind.

When will Wyldheart be released? The Wyldheart Kickstarter page lists December 2026 for digital game copies tied to the Early Access launch, with beta access and digital extras such as the soundtrack and artbook estimated for December 2027. As with any crowdfunding project, those dates are estimates rather than guarantees.